Muslim girl can marry at 15 if attains puberty: HC

published on June 6, 2012

Ruling that a Muslim girl can marry as per her choice at the age of 15 years if she has attained puberty, the Delhi high court has held the marriage of a minor girl valid and allowed her to stay in her matrimonial house.

“This court notes that according to Mohammedan Law a girl can marry without the consent of her parents once she attains the age of puberty and she has the right to reside with her husband even if she is below the age of 18….,” a bench of justices S Ravindra Bhat and SP Garg said.

Citing various Supreme Court judgements on the issue of minor Muslim girls’ marriage, the bench said “In  view  of the above judgments, it is clear that a Muslim girl who has attained puberty i.e. 15 years can marry and such a marriage would not be a  void marriage. However, she has the option of treating the marriage as voidable, at the time of her attaining the age of majority, i.e 18 years.”

Read Full Report @
http://www.hindustantimes.com/India-news/NewDelhi/Muslim-girl-can-marry-at-15-if-she-attains-puberty-HC/Article1-866433.aspx

Welcome to Haindava Keralam! Register for Free or Login as a privileged HK member to enjoy auto-approval of your comments and to receive periodic updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 characters available

1 × two =

Responses

Latest Articles from Bharath Focus

Did You Know?